Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Buchanan today

Lake Buchanan right now: the lake is 95.7% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 12 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Clear sky.
How full
95.7%
Well above normal for this date. 310.39 m1018.33 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Buchanan water level today

Lake Buchanan is well above normal for 27 October: 310.39 m1018.33 ft against a median of 308.81 m1013.15 ft for this date, measured over 84 years (1937–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 300.62 m986.29 ft to 311.14 m1020.80 ft.

Lake Buchanan is 95.7% full, at 310.39 m1018.33 ft above sea level, against a full level of 310.9 m1020.0 ft. That's 1,023.2 million m³829,495 acre-feet of water out of 1,069.0 million m³866,694 acre-feet.

How full95.7%
Water level310.39 m1018.33 ft
Level when full310.9 m1020.0 ft
Below full by0.51 m1.67 ft
Water stored1,023.2 million m³829,495 acre-feet
Median for 27 October308.81 m1013.15 ft
Difference from normalUp 1.58 m5.18 ft
Range on this date300.62 m986.29 ft to 311.14 m1020.80 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00128gusts 159 SE
16:00138gusts 159 SSE
19:0085gusts 1710 SE
22:0053gusts 149 SSE
01:0021gusts 85 SSW
04:0043gusts 127 SSW
07:0042gusts 159 ESE
10:00107gusts 2113 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C60 °F159 SE2013 10%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F138 S3119 6%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 18 °C65 °F2415 SE3119 42%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 18 °C64 °F2113 SE4025 48%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.