Lake Austin, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Austin today

Lake Austin right now: the lake is 96.2% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 9 km/h6 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h6 mph
From the southeast, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
96.2%
Right about normal for this date. 150.03 m492.22 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Austin water level today

Lake Austin is right about normal for 27 October: 150.03 m492.22 ft against a median of 150.00 m492.11 ft for this date, measured over 50 years (1966–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 149.88 m491.74 ft to 150.21 m492.80 ft.

Lake Austin is 96.2% full, at 150.03 m492.22 ft above sea level, against a full level of 150.2 m492.8 ft. That's 28.5 million m³23,065 acre-feet of water out of 29.6 million m³23,972 acre-feet.

How full96.2%
Water level150.03 m492.22 ft
Level when full150.2 m492.8 ft
Below full by0.18 m0.58 ft
Water stored28.5 million m³23,065 acre-feet
Median for 27 October150.00 m492.11 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.03 m0.11 ft
Range on this date149.88 m491.74 ft to 150.21 m492.80 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0085gusts 117 SE
16:00127gusts 149 SE
19:0085gusts 1710 SE
22:0064gusts 128 SSE
01:0074gusts 1912 ESE
04:0021gusts 64 ESE
07:0053gusts 1912 ESE
10:0085gusts 1711 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C62 °F149 SE1710 1%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F1610 SE2818 13%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 23 °C74 °F / 19 °C66 °F117 SE3119 13%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 20 °C68 °F149 SE3119 28%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.