Stillhouse Hollow Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Stillhouse Hollow Lake today

Stillhouse Hollow Lake right now: the lake is 96.4% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
96.4%
A little below normal for this date. 189.19 m620.69 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake water level today

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 189.19 m620.69 ft against a median of 189.37 m621.28 ft for this date, measured over 36 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 183.53 m602.14 ft to 193.72 m635.58 ft.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is 96.4% full, at 189.19 m620.69 ft above sea level, against a full level of 189.6 m622.0 ft. That's 273.2 million m³221,496 acre-feet of water out of 283.4 million m³229,796 acre-feet.

How full96.4%
Water level189.19 m620.69 ft
Level when full189.6 m622.0 ft
Below full by0.40 m1.31 ft
Water stored273.2 million m³221,496 acre-feet
Median for 27 October189.37 m621.28 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.18 m0.59 ft
Range on this date183.53 m602.14 ft to 193.72 m635.58 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00149gusts 1610 SSE
17:00106gusts 117 SSE
20:00117gusts 1912 SSE
23:00138gusts 2214 SE
02:0074gusts 2113 SE
05:0074gusts 85 ESE
08:0032gusts 53 SE
11:00106gusts 2013 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F1710 SE2214 16%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 SE2415 12%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C65 °F1912 SSE2113 11%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C66 °F2113 SE2515 20%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.