Stillhouse Hollow Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Stillhouse Hollow Lake today

Stillhouse Hollow Lake right now: the lake is 96.4% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 14 km/h8 mph and it's 25 °C77 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
25 °C77 °F
Clear sky.
How full
96.4%
A little below normal for this date. 189.19 m620.69 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake water level today

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 189.19 m620.69 ft against a median of 189.37 m621.28 ft for this date, measured over 36 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 183.53 m602.14 ft to 193.72 m635.58 ft.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake is 96.4% full, at 189.19 m620.69 ft above sea level, against a full level of 189.6 m622.0 ft. That's 273.2 million m³221,496 acre-feet of water out of 283.4 million m³229,796 acre-feet.

How full96.4%
Water level189.19 m620.69 ft
Level when full189.6 m622.0 ft
Below full by0.40 m1.31 ft
Water stored273.2 million m³221,496 acre-feet
Median for 27 October189.37 m621.28 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.18 m0.59 ft
Range on this date183.53 m602.14 ft to 193.72 m635.58 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00159gusts 1912 SSE
16:0095gusts 106 ESE
19:0096gusts 149 E
22:00117gusts 2415 SE
01:0085gusts 2213 SE
04:0085gusts 159 ESE
07:0064gusts 85 ESE
10:0074gusts 2214 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F159 SE2415 16%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 SE2415 11%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C65 °F1912 SSE2113 11%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C66 °F2113 SE2515 20%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.