Belton Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Belton Lake today

Belton Lake right now: the lake is 96.3% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 24 °C75 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
24 °C75 °F
Clear sky.
How full
96.3%
Right about normal for this date. 180.65 m592.70 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Belton Lake water level today

Belton Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 180.65 m592.70 ft against a median of 180.73 m592.93 ft for this date, measured over 34 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 175.15 m574.64 ft to 185.65 m609.09 ft.

Belton Lake is 96.3% full, at 180.65 m592.70 ft above sea level, against a full level of 181.1 m594.0 ft. That's 514.0 million m³416,675 acre-feet of water out of 533.6 million m³432,631 acre-feet.

How full96.3%
Water level180.65 m592.70 ft
Level when full181.1 m594.0 ft
Below full by0.40 m1.30 ft
Water stored514.0 million m³416,675 acre-feet
Median for 27 October180.73 m592.93 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.23 ft
Range on this date175.15 m574.64 ft to 185.65 m609.09 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00127gusts 1610 SSE
16:0085gusts 106 SE
19:0096gusts 149 ESE
22:0096gusts 2214 SE
01:0074gusts 1912 SSE
04:0064gusts 138 SE
07:0064gusts 106 SSE
10:0074gusts 2315 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C63 °F149 SE2214 12%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 17 °C63 °F149 SE2515 12%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F1811 SSE2113 10%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C66 °F2013 SE2515 22%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.