Waco Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Waco Lake today

Waco Lake right now: the lake is 86.8% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 26 °C78 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C78 °F
Clear sky.
How full
86.8%
Right about normal for this date. 139.96 m459.17 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Waco Lake water level today

Waco Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 139.96 m459.17 ft against a median of 139.98 m459.26 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 137.26 m450.34 ft to 147.02 m482.35 ft.

Waco Lake is 86.8% full, at 139.96 m459.17 ft above sea level, against a full level of 140.9 m462.2 ft. That's 202.3 million m³163,986 acre-feet of water out of 233.0 million m³188,891 acre-feet.

How full86.8%
Water level139.96 m459.17 ft
Level when full140.9 m462.2 ft
Below full by0.93 m3.05 ft
Water stored202.3 million m³163,986 acre-feet
Median for 27 October139.98 m459.26 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.03 m0.09 ft
Range on this date137.26 m450.34 ft to 147.02 m482.35 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 159 S
16:0064gusts 106 S
19:0053gusts 64 SSE
22:00138gusts 2415 SE
01:00128gusts 2415 S
04:0053gusts 1610 SSE
07:0064gusts 128 SE
10:0096gusts 2314 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F149 SSE2817 14%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Showers
Showers 26 °C78 °F / 16 °C62 °F1811 SSE2616 19%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C65 °F1711 S2113 6%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 19 °C67 °F149 SSE2818 16%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.