Aquilla Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Aquilla Lake today

Aquilla Lake right now: the lake is 80.5% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the southeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
80.5%
Below normal for this date. 162.94 m534.57 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Aquilla Lake water level today

Aquilla Lake is below normal for 28 October: 162.94 m534.57 ft against a median of 163.40 m536.08 ft for this date, measured over 36 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 161.66 m530.38 ft to 166.83 m547.34 ft.

Aquilla Lake is 80.5% full, at 162.94 m534.57 ft above sea level, against a full level of 163.8 m537.5 ft. That's 42.9 million m³34,795 acre-feet of water out of 53.3 million m³43,243 acre-feet.

How full80.5%
Water level162.94 m534.57 ft
Level when full163.8 m537.5 ft
Below full by0.89 m2.93 ft
Water stored42.9 million m³34,795 acre-feet
Median for 28 October163.40 m536.08 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.46 m1.51 ft
Range on this date161.66 m530.38 ft to 166.83 m547.34 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 138 SE
08:0053gusts 106 ESE
11:00117gusts 1811 SSE
14:001711gusts 2214 SSE
17:00106gusts 1710 S
20:0095gusts 138 SSE
23:0085gusts 159 SE
02:0085gusts 1711 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C60 °F1711 SSE2918 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F138 SSE2013 20%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 19 °C65 °F149 ESE3019 17%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C76 °F / 17 °C63 °F1811 SSW3220 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.