Lakes / North America / United States

Whitney Lake today

Whitney Lake right now: the lake is 90.4% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 28 °C82 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
28 °C82 °F
Clear sky.
How full
90.4%
Above normal for this date. 161.71 m530.55 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Whitney Lake water level today

Whitney Lake is above normal for 27 October: 161.71 m530.55 ft against a median of 160.90 m527.89 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 157.62 m517.12 ft to 166.70 m546.91 ft.

Whitney Lake is 90.4% full, at 161.71 m530.55 ft above sea level, against a full level of 162.5 m533.0 ft. That's 629.9 million m³510,642 acre-feet of water out of 696.7 million m³564,808 acre-feet.

How full90.4%
Water level161.71 m530.55 ft
Level when full162.5 m533.0 ft
Below full by0.75 m2.45 ft
Water stored629.9 million m³510,642 acre-feet
Median for 27 October160.90 m527.89 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.81 m2.66 ft
Range on this date157.62 m517.12 ft to 166.70 m546.91 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00159gusts 1811 S
17:00127gusts 138 SSE
20:0085gusts 117 SSE
23:00128gusts 2415 SSE
02:00127gusts 2214 S
05:0085gusts 127 SSE
08:0053gusts 96 SE
11:00106gusts 2113 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F1610 SSE2415 14%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C61 °F2214 SSE3019 10%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F2012 S2314 7%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C75 °F / 20 °C67 °F1610 SSE3421 32%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.