Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Texana today

Lake Texana right now: the lake is 82.9% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 22 °C72 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the northeast, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
22 °C72 °F
Overcast.
How full
82.9%
Below normal for this date. 12.55 m41.19 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Texana water level today

Lake Texana is below normal for 27 October: 12.55 m41.19 ft against a median of 13.05 m42.81 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 9.93 m32.59 ft to 13.53 m44.39 ft.

Lake Texana is 82.9% full, at 12.55 m41.19 ft above sea level, against a full level of 13.4 m44.0 ft. That's 162.5 million m³131,737 acre-feet of water out of 196.1 million m³158,975 acre-feet.

How full82.9%
Water level12.55 m41.19 ft
Level when full13.4 m44.0 ft
Below full by0.86 m2.81 ft
Water stored162.5 million m³131,737 acre-feet
Median for 27 October13.05 m42.81 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.49 m1.62 ft
Range on this date9.93 m32.59 ft to 13.53 m44.39 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00138gusts 1711 NNE
16:00127gusts 1710 NE
19:0096gusts 1610 NE
22:00107gusts 2013 ENE
01:0096gusts 1811 E
04:0085gusts 1912 E
07:0085gusts 1811 ESE
10:00107gusts 2013 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Rain
Rain 25 °C77 °F / 20 °C68 °F149 NE2818 60%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy showers
Heavy showers 26 °C79 °F / 20 °C69 °F159 ESE2717 28%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 20 °C69 °F2113 ESE3119 4%
Friday30 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 20 °C68 °F117 E2012 11%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.