Lake Corpus Christi, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Corpus Christi today

Lake Corpus Christi right now: the lake is 79.8% full, there's a gentle breeze from the northeast at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 24 °C75 °F and overcast.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the northeast, gusts 25 km/h15 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
24 °C75 °F
Overcast.
How full
79.8%
A little above normal for this date. 27.82 m91.27 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Lake Corpus Christi water level today

Lake Corpus Christi is a little above normal for 27 October: 27.82 m91.27 ft against a median of 27.56 m90.42 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 23.45 m76.92 ft to 28.83 m94.59 ft.

Lake Corpus Christi is 79.8% full, at 27.82 m91.27 ft above sea level, against a full level of 28.7 m94.0 ft. That's 252.1 million m³204,355 acre-feet of water out of 315.8 million m³256,062 acre-feet.

How full79.8%
Water level27.82 m91.27 ft
Level when full28.7 m94.0 ft
Below full by0.83 m2.73 ft
Water stored252.1 million m³204,355 acre-feet
Median for 27 October27.56 m90.42 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.26 m0.85 ft
Range on this date23.45 m76.92 ft to 28.83 m94.59 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00149gusts 2515 ENE
17:001610gusts 159 E
20:00106gusts 2817 E
23:0064gusts 1912 E
02:0063gusts 1711 ENE
05:0042gusts 127 E
08:0032gusts 138 NNE
11:0053gusts 138 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 19 °C67 °F2012 ENE3824 20%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 19 °C67 °F2113 ESE3220 22%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 21 °C70 °F2113 ESE3220 34%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 28 °C83 °F / 21 °C70 °F2013 ESE3220 5%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.