Lake Corpus Christi, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Corpus Christi today

Lake Corpus Christi right now: the lake is 79.8% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 12 km/h7 mph and it's 23 °C73 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h7 mph
From the northeast, gusts 22 km/h13 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
23 °C73 °F
Overcast.
How full
79.8%
A little above normal for this date. 27.82 m91.27 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Corpus Christi water level today

Lake Corpus Christi is a little above normal for 27 October: 27.82 m91.27 ft against a median of 27.56 m90.42 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 23.45 m76.92 ft to 28.83 m94.59 ft.

Lake Corpus Christi is 79.8% full, at 27.82 m91.27 ft above sea level, against a full level of 28.7 m94.0 ft. That's 252.1 million m³204,355 acre-feet of water out of 315.8 million m³256,062 acre-feet.

How full79.8%
Water level27.82 m91.27 ft
Level when full28.7 m94.0 ft
Below full by0.83 m2.73 ft
Water stored252.1 million m³204,355 acre-feet
Median for 27 October27.56 m90.42 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.26 m0.85 ft
Range on this date23.45 m76.92 ft to 28.83 m94.59 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00138gusts 2515 NE
16:00149gusts 2013 NE
19:00138gusts 2616 E
22:0085gusts 2013 ENE
01:0053gusts 1811 E
04:0074gusts 149 E
07:0063gusts 128 NE
10:0043gusts 53 ENE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 19 °C67 °F2012 ENE3824 24%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 19 °C67 °F2113 ESE3220 23%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 21 °C70 °F2113 ESE3220 34%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 28 °C83 °F / 21 °C70 °F2013 ESE3220 5%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.