Medina Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Medina Lake today

Medina Lake right now: the lake is 27.3% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 12 km/h7 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
27.3%
Well below normal for this date. 310.66 m1019.24 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Medina Lake water level today

Medina Lake is well below normal for 27 October: 310.66 m1019.24 ft against a median of 319.02 m1046.66 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 296.47 m972.67 ft to 325.68 m1068.50 ft.

Medina Lake is 27.3% full, at 310.66 m1019.24 ft above sea level, against a full level of 324.4 m1064.2 ft. That's 85.9 million m³69,660 acre-feet of water out of 314.3 million m³254,823 acre-feet.

How full27.3%
Water level310.66 m1019.24 ft
Level when full324.4 m1064.2 ft
Below full by13.70 m44.96 ft
Water stored85.9 million m³69,660 acre-feet
Median for 27 October319.02 m1046.66 ft
Difference from normalDown 8.36 m27.42 ft
Range on this date296.47 m972.67 ft to 325.68 m1068.50 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00149gusts 1710 SE
17:00138gusts 1811 SSE
20:00128gusts 2717 SE
23:00106gusts 1811 SE
02:00117gusts 2314 SE
05:0096gusts 2113 SE
08:0053gusts 127 SE
11:0074gusts 117 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 SE2717 3%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 19 °C67 °F149 SE3321 16%
Thursday29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 21 °C69 °F / 18 °C65 °F1710 ESE3421 64%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C74 °F / 18 °C64 °F1711 ESE3824 42%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.