Lakes / North America / United States

Canyon Lake today

Canyon Lake right now: the lake is 96.5% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
96.5%
A little above normal for this date. 276.57 m907.37 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Canyon Lake water level today

Canyon Lake is a little above normal for 27 October: 276.57 m907.37 ft against a median of 276.42 m906.89 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 268.96 m882.41 ft to 281.43 m923.33 ft.

Canyon Lake is 96.5% full, at 276.57 m907.37 ft above sea level, against a full level of 277.1 m909.0 ft. That's 450.8 million m³365,509 acre-feet of water out of 467.2 million m³378,781 acre-feet.

How full96.5%
Water level276.57 m907.37 ft
Level when full277.1 m909.0 ft
Below full by0.50 m1.63 ft
Water stored450.8 million m³365,509 acre-feet
Median for 27 October276.42 m906.89 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.15 m0.48 ft
Range on this date268.96 m882.41 ft to 281.43 m923.33 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00149gusts 1811 SE
16:00159gusts 1811 ESE
19:00117gusts 2214 ESE
22:0053gusts 1610 SE
01:0074gusts 2616 SE
04:0032gusts 138 SSE
07:0042gusts 1610 SSE
10:0064gusts 149 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F1811 SE2314 2%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SSE3019 12%
Thursday29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 21 °C70 °F / 18 °C65 °F148 E3622 45%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C78 °F / 17 °C63 °F1710 SE3723 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.