Choke Canyon Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Choke Canyon Reservoir today

Choke Canyon Reservoir right now: the lake is 21.1% full, there's a gentle breeze from the east at 18 km/h11 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Lionelmayne, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
18 km/h11 mph
From the east, gusts 22 km/h13 mph. 10 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
21.1%
Well below normal for this date. 58.07 m190.52 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Choke Canyon Reservoir water level today

Choke Canyon Reservoir is well below normal for 27 October: 58.07 m190.52 ft against a median of 61.91 m203.13 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 55.57 m182.30 ft to 67.42 m221.20 ft.

Choke Canyon Reservoir is 21.1% full, at 58.07 m190.52 ft above sea level, against a full level of 67.2 m220.5 ft. That's 172.9 million m³140,162 acre-feet of water out of 817.6 million m³662,820 acre-feet.

How full21.1%
Water level58.07 m190.52 ft
Level when full67.2 m220.5 ft
Below full by9.14 m29.98 ft
Water stored172.9 million m³140,162 acre-feet
Median for 27 October61.91 m203.13 ft
Difference from normalDown 3.84 m12.61 ft
Range on this date55.57 m182.30 ft to 67.42 m221.20 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:001610gusts 2013 E
17:00149gusts 2415 ESE
20:00117gusts 2717 E
23:0064gusts 2012 E
02:0075gusts 1811 ENE
05:0074gusts 1811 E
08:0075gusts 128 NNE
11:0032gusts 106 E

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 20 °C67 °F1912 E2918 28%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 20 °C67 °F1710 E3521 20%
Thursday29 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 21 °C70 °F2012 ESE3824 42%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 21 °C69 °F2012 ESE3824 6%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.