Choke Canyon Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Choke Canyon Reservoir today

Choke Canyon Reservoir right now: the lake is 21.1% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 22 °C72 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Lionelmayne, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the northeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
22 °C72 °F
Overcast.
How full
21.1%
Well below normal for this date. 58.07 m190.52 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Choke Canyon Reservoir water level today

Choke Canyon Reservoir is well below normal for 27 October: 58.07 m190.52 ft against a median of 61.91 m203.13 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 55.57 m182.30 ft to 67.42 m221.20 ft.

Choke Canyon Reservoir is 21.1% full, at 58.07 m190.52 ft above sea level, against a full level of 67.2 m220.5 ft. That's 172.9 million m³140,162 acre-feet of water out of 817.6 million m³662,820 acre-feet.

How full21.1%
Water level58.07 m190.52 ft
Level when full67.2 m220.5 ft
Below full by9.14 m29.98 ft
Water stored172.9 million m³140,162 acre-feet
Median for 27 October61.91 m203.13 ft
Difference from normalDown 3.84 m12.61 ft
Range on this date55.57 m182.30 ft to 67.42 m221.20 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0096gusts 159 NE
16:0063gusts 1811 ENE
19:0053gusts 2113 ENE
22:0096gusts 2214 E
01:0096gusts 1912 ESE
04:0043gusts 149 E
07:0074gusts 106 NE
10:0032gusts 43 NE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 25 °C77 °F / 20 °C67 °F159 ENE3019 26%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 28 °C83 °F / 20 °C67 °F1710 E3521 20%
Thursday29 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 21 °C70 °F2012 ESE3824 42%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 21 °C69 °F2012 ESE3824 6%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.