Coleto Creek Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Coleto Creek Reservoir today

Coleto Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 75% full, there's a light air from the northeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 20 °C68 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Kylelovesyou (talk), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the northeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
20 °C68 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
75.0%
A little below normal for this date. 28.86 m94.68 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Coleto Creek Reservoir water level today

Coleto Creek Reservoir is a little below normal for 28 October: 28.86 m94.68 ft against a median of 29.23 m95.89 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 28.38 m93.10 ft to 29.99 m98.39 ft.

Coleto Creek Reservoir is 75.0% full, at 28.86 m94.68 ft above sea level, against a full level of 29.9 m98.0 ft. That's 28.7 million m³23,265 acre-feet of water out of 38.3 million m³31,040 acre-feet.

How full75.0%
Water level28.86 m94.68 ft
Level when full29.9 m98.0 ft
Below full by1.01 m3.32 ft
Water stored28.7 million m³23,265 acre-feet
Median for 28 October29.23 m95.89 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.37 m1.21 ft
Range on this date28.38 m93.10 ft to 29.99 m98.39 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 159 ENE
08:0096gusts 2013 ENE
11:0064gusts 1711 E
14:001711gusts 2113 ENE
17:0085gusts 2214 SE
20:0096gusts 2113 ESE
23:0085gusts 2213 ESE
02:0074gusts 2013 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Showers
Showers 26 °C79 °F / 20 °C67 °F1912 E2616 43%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 19 °C67 °F138 E2516 0%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 20 °C67 °F1610 E3321 13%
Saturday31 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 32 °C89 °F / 20 °C69 °F1510 SE3019 10%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.