Lakes / North America / United States

Red Bluff Reservoir today

Red Bluff Reservoir right now: the lake is 45.5% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 7 km/h4 mph and it's 15 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h4 mph
From the southeast, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
45.5%
A little below normal for this date. 857.91 m2814.67 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Red Bluff Reservoir water level today

Red Bluff Reservoir is a little below normal for 28 October: 857.91 m2814.67 ft against a median of 858.01 m2815.00 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 851.79 m2794.60 ft to 861.12 m2825.20 ft.

Red Bluff Reservoir is 45.5% full, at 857.91 m2814.67 ft above sea level, against a full level of 862.0 m2828.1 ft. That's 81.5 million m³66,034 acre-feet of water out of 179.1 million m³145,165 acre-feet.

How full45.5%
Water level857.91 m2814.67 ft
Level when full862.0 m2828.1 ft
Below full by4.09 m13.43 ft
Water stored81.5 million m³66,034 acre-feet
Median for 28 October858.01 m2815.00 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.10 m0.33 ft
Range on this date851.79 m2794.60 ft to 861.12 m2825.20 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0075gusts 138 ESE
08:0075gusts 149 ESE
11:0085gusts 95 ESE
14:00117gusts 149 SSE
17:002113gusts 2415 ESE
20:00149gusts 2717 ESE
23:0085gusts 2415 E
02:00117gusts 2415 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 14 °C57 °F2113 ESE2918 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Rain
Rain 26 °C78 °F / 14 °C57 °F2817 ESE4226 80%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 20 °C69 °F / 16 °C61 °F3320 NNW3723 87%
Saturday31 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 14 °C58 °F1710 SSE1912 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.