Falcon Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Falcon Reservoir today

Falcon Reservoir right now: the lake is 20.1% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 28 °C83 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Image Science and Analysis Laboratory, NASA-Johnson Space Center. "The Gateway t, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the east, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
28 °C83 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
20.1%
Well below normal for this date. 79.50 m260.84 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Falcon Reservoir water level today

Falcon Reservoir is well below normal for 27 October: 79.50 m260.84 ft against a median of 86.49 m283.77 ft for this date, measured over 73 years (1953–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 76.70 m251.65 ft to 93.58 m307.03 ft.

Falcon Reservoir is 20.1% full, at 79.50 m260.84 ft above sea level, against a full level of 91.8 m301.2 ft. That's 387.3 million m³314,024 acre-feet of water out of 1,927.1 million m³1,562,367 acre-feet.

How full20.1%
Water level79.50 m260.84 ft
Level when full91.8 m301.2 ft
Below full by12.30 m40.36 ft
Water stored387.3 million m³314,024 acre-feet
Median for 27 October86.49 m283.77 ft
Difference from normalDown 6.99 m22.93 ft
Range on this date76.70 m251.65 ft to 93.58 m307.03 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00106gusts 138 ESE
16:00138gusts 159 E
19:0096gusts 1710 E
22:0085gusts 2717 SE
01:00117gusts 2717 ESE
04:0085gusts 2315 ESE
07:0085gusts 1912 ESE
10:00138gusts 2013 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C86 °F / 21 °C69 °F138 E2717 6%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 31 °C88 °F / 21 °C70 °F2012 SE3824 9%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 23 °C73 °F2717 ESE4528 18%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 30 °C85 °F / 22 °C71 °F2415 SE4226 6%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.