Lakes / North America / United States

Amistad Reservoir today

Amistad Reservoir right now: the lake is 46.7% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 15 km/h9 mph and it's 25 °C76 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
15 km/h9 mph
From the southeast, gusts 20 km/h12 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
25 °C76 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
46.7%
Well below normal for this date. 323.97 m1062.91 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Amistad Reservoir water level today

Amistad Reservoir is well below normal for 27 October: 323.97 m1062.91 ft against a median of 335.55 m1100.87 ft for this date, measured over 58 years (1968–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 318.36 m1044.50 ft to 344.45 m1130.08 ft.

Amistad Reservoir is 46.7% full, at 323.97 m1062.91 ft above sea level, against a full level of 340.5 m1117.0 ft. That's 1,044.8 million m³847,030 acre-feet of water out of 2,236.8 million m³1,813,408 acre-feet.

How full46.7%
Water level323.97 m1062.91 ft
Level when full340.5 m1117.0 ft
Below full by16.49 m54.09 ft
Water stored1,044.8 million m³847,030 acre-feet
Median for 27 October335.55 m1100.87 ft
Difference from normalDown 11.57 m37.96 ft
Range on this date318.36 m1044.50 ft to 344.45 m1130.08 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:001610gusts 1912 SSE
16:001811gusts 2214 SE
19:00138gusts 2515 SE
22:00117gusts 2113 SE
01:00149gusts 2717 SE
04:001711gusts 2918 SE
07:00159gusts 2616 SE
10:00149gusts 2213 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F1811 SE2918 5%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 28 °C82 °F / 19 °C66 °F2012 SE3321 6%
Thursday29 Oct
Showers
Showers 22 °C72 °F / 19 °C66 °F2817 ESE5836 91%
Friday30 Oct
Showers
Showers 22 °C71 °F / 18 °C65 °F3019 SE6038 91%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.