Lake Coeur d'Alene, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Coeur d'Alene today

Lake Coeur d'Alene right now: there's a gentle breeze from the southwest at 15 km/h10 mph and it's 7 °C45 °F and overcast.

Updated 11:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: The original uploader was Jamidwyer at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
15 km/h10 mph
From the southwest, gusts 29 km/h18 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
7 °C45 °F
Overcast.
Water level
7.85 m25.77 ft
A little above normal for this date. Gauge height, measured from the gauge's own zero, not sea level. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Lake Coeur d'Alene water level today

Lake Coeur d'Alene is a little above normal for 27 October: 7.85 m25.77 ft against a median of 7.77 m25.48 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 7.44 m24.41 ft to 8.04 m26.39 ft.

Water level7.85 m25.77 ft
Median for 27 October7.77 m25.48 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.09 m0.29 ft
Range on this date7.44 m24.41 ft to 8.04 m26.39 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

11:001610gusts 3018 SW
14:001811gusts 2717 SW
17:001610gusts 3220 SW
20:00138gusts 3019 SW
23:002214gusts 4930 SW
02:002214gusts 4930 SW
05:001912gusts 4528 SW
08:002213gusts 4729 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 9 °C48 °F / 6 °C43 °F2214 SW4930 33%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 7 °C44 °F / 2 °C36 °F2717 SW5232 54%
Thursday29 Oct
Snow
Snow 10 °C51 °F / 2 °C36 °F85 NE2013 44%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 10 °C50 °F / 3 °C38 °F96 N1912 14%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.