Lake Chelan, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Chelan today

Lake Chelan right now: there's a light breeze from the northwest at 7 km/h4 mph and it's 7 °C45 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 11:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: David Ansley, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h4 mph
From the northwest, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
7 °C45 °F
Partly cloudy.
Water level
333.44 m1093.96 ft
A little below normal for this date. Reservoir surface elevation, down 0.34 m1.11 ft over 7 days. USGS, 1 hour ago.

Lake Chelan water level today

Lake Chelan is a little below normal for 27 October: 333.44 m1093.96 ft against a median of 333.80 m1095.16 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 333.31 m1093.54 ft to 334.71 m1098.12 ft.

Water level333.44 m1093.96 ft
Median for 27 October333.80 m1095.16 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.37 m1.20 ft
Range on this date333.31 m1093.54 ft to 334.71 m1098.12 ft
Reading from1 hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

11:0074gusts 127 NNW
14:0085gusts 149 NW
17:00149gusts 3623 W
20:0075gusts 3522 WNW
23:00128gusts 2717 W
02:002817gusts 4528 WSW
05:00149gusts 2717 W
08:00159gusts 2415 W

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light snow
Light snow 8 °C46 °F / 1 °C34 °F1711 WNW4830 36%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Snow
Snow 4 °C40 °F / 0 °C31 °F2817 W4528 51%
Thursday29 Oct
Snow showers
Snow showers 3 °C37 °F / -5 °C24 °F106 E138 19%
Friday30 Oct
Light snow
Light snow 3 °C38 °F / -4 °C24 °F74 E128 56%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.