Lakes / North America / United States

Flathead Lake today

Flathead Lake right now: there's a moderate breeze from the southwest at 28 km/h17 mph and it's 3 °C37 °F and overcast.

Updated 11:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
28 km/h17 mph
From the southwest, gusts 30 km/h19 mph. 15 knots, a moderate breeze.
Air
3 °C37 °F
Overcast.
Water level
881.33 m2891.50 ft
Right about normal for this date. Reservoir surface elevation, down 0.11 m0.36 ft over 7 days. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Flathead Lake water level today

Flathead Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 881.33 m2891.50 ft against a median of 881.26 m2891.26 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 880.87 m2889.98 ft to 881.70 m2892.71 ft.

Water level881.33 m2891.50 ft
Median for 27 October881.26 m2891.26 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.07 m0.24 ft
Range on this date880.87 m2889.98 ft to 881.70 m2892.71 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardToo windy for most paddlers
  • SailingStrong wind – experienced sailors
  • Windsurf and kiteEnough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

11:002918gusts 3220 SSW
14:002515gusts 3019 SW
17:002616gusts 2918 WSW
20:001811gusts 1912 SSW
23:002717gusts 2717 SSW
02:003924gusts 4125 SSW
05:004427gusts 4528 SSW
08:002616gusts 2717 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 4 °C40 °F / 2 °C35 °F3220 SSW3622 63%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 3 °C37 °F / 0 °C33 °F4427 SSW4528 66%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 8 °C46 °F / 0 °C32 °F3421 SSW3522 66%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 7 °C45 °F / 2 °C35 °F106 NE85 6%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.