Bear Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Bear Lake today

Bear Lake right now: there's a light breeze from the northeast at 9 km/h5 mph and it's 6 °C42 °F and clear sky.

Updated 12:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: kla4067, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h5 mph
From the northeast, gusts 9 km/h6 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
6 °C42 °F
Clear sky.
Water level
1803.92 m5918.38 ft
Below normal for this date. Above sea level (NAVD 1988), up 0.00 m0.01 ft over 7 days. USGS, 1 hour ago.

Bear Lake water level today

Bear Lake is below normal for 27 October: 1803.92 m5918.38 ft against a median of 1805.32 m5922.98 ft for this date, measured over 7 years (2019–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 1803.39 m5916.63 ft to 1805.86 m5924.74 ft.

Water level1803.92 m5918.38 ft
Median for 27 October1805.32 m5922.98 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.40 m4.60 ft
Range on this date1803.39 m5916.63 ft to 1805.86 m5924.74 ft
Reading from1 hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

12:0095gusts 96 NE
15:0053gusts 1811 NE
18:00138gusts 3623 W
21:001610gusts 3119 WSW
00:002415gusts 4327 W
03:00138gusts 2214 NW
06:00138gusts 1610 N
09:0085gusts 85 N

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light snow
Light snow 10 °C51 °F / 0 °C32 °F2012 NW3924 74%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 10 °C49 °F / 1 °C33 °F2415 WNW4327 23%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 12 °C54 °F / 2 °C35 °F106 SE1811 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 15 °C60 °F / 6 °C44 °F138 S2012 20%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.