Lake George, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake George today

Lake George right now: there's a light breeze from the east at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 10 °C49 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Hayden Soloviev, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the east, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
10 °C49 °F
Clear sky.
Water level
97.27 m319.12 ft
Right about normal for this date. Above sea level (NGVD 1929), down 0.03 m0.10 ft over 7 days. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Lake George water level today

Lake George is right about normal for 27 October: 97.27 m319.12 ft against a median of 97.33 m319.33 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 97.18 m318.82 ft to 97.58 m320.15 ft.

Water level97.27 m319.12 ft
Median for 27 October97.33 m319.33 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.06 m0.21 ft
Range on this date97.18 m318.82 ft to 97.58 m320.15 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:0085gusts 149 ENE
17:0096gusts 149 NE
20:0064gusts 106 E
23:0043gusts 74 ENE
02:0063gusts 64 ENE
05:0043gusts 42 ENE
08:00106gusts 106 W
11:00127gusts 2214 WSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy 10 °C50 °F / 1 °C34 °F106 E3622 0%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 13 °C55 °F / 1 °C34 °F1610 WSW2214 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 20 °C67 °F / 6 °C43 °F1811 SW3723 10%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 16 °C61 °F / 5 °C41 °F2113 WNW3723 10%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.