Lake Champlain, United States and Canada

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Champlain today

Lake Champlain right now: the water is 12 °C54 °F, there's a gentle breeze from the north at 18 km/h11 mph and it's 6 °C43 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Annacecchini, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
12 °C54 °F
Measured, less than an hour ago.
Wind now
18 km/h11 mph
From the north, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 10 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
6 °C43 °F
Clear sky.
Water level
28.65 m94.00 ft
A little below normal for this date. Above sea level (NGVD 1929), down 0.01 m0.04 ft over 7 days. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Lake Champlain water level today

Lake Champlain is a little below normal for 27 October: 28.65 m94.00 ft against a median of 28.98 m95.08 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 28.56 m93.69 ft to 30.10 m98.74 ft.

Water level28.65 m94.00 ft
Median for 27 October28.98 m95.08 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.33 m1.08 ft
Range on this date28.56 m93.69 ft to 30.10 m98.74 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingCold – wetsuit weather
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:001912gusts 1912 N
17:002314gusts 2315 NNE
20:002012gusts 1912 NE
23:00127gusts 128 NE
02:0075gusts 74 E
05:0021gusts 22 SSE
08:00138gusts 138 S
11:001711gusts 2717 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Mainly clear
Mainly clear 9 °C48 °F / 4 °C40 °F3421 N4226 0%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 12 °C53 °F / 4 °C40 °F3723 S4327 7%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 21 °C69 °F / 5 °C41 °F3522 S4528 30%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 14 °C58 °F / 6 °C43 °F2515 WNW4327 30%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.