Lake Minnetonka, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Minnetonka today

Lake Minnetonka right now: there's a gentle breeze from the south at 15 km/h9 mph and it's 11 °C51 °F and overcast.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Tyler Vigen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
15 km/h9 mph
From the south, gusts 23 km/h14 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
11 °C51 °F
Overcast.
Water level
282.92 m928.21 ft
A little below normal for this date. Gauge height, measured from the gauge's own zero, not sea level, down 0.02 m0.07 ft over 7 days. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Lake Minnetonka water level today

Lake Minnetonka is a little below normal for 27 October: 282.92 m928.21 ft against a median of 283.02 m928.54 ft for this date, measured over 10 years (2016–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 282.68 m927.44 ft to 283.24 m929.27 ft.

Water level282.92 m928.21 ft
Median for 27 October283.02 m928.54 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.10 m0.33 ft
Range on this date282.68 m927.44 ft to 283.24 m929.27 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00159gusts 2717 S
17:00159gusts 3521 SSW
20:00127gusts 3623 SW
23:001710gusts 3623 SW
02:00117gusts 2616 SW
05:0085gusts 2012 S
08:0085gusts 1811 S
11:00128gusts 2516 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 11 °C52 °F / 6 °C43 °F2314 SSE5635 93%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Heavy rain
Heavy rain 17 °C63 °F / 10 °C50 °F2113 SSW5031 69%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 14 °C56 °F / 6 °C43 °F2113 NW4528 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 13 °C55 °F / 6 °C43 °F149 ESE2817 1%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.