Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Lanier today

Lake Lanier right now: there's a light breeze from the east at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 22 °C71 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the east, gusts 12 km/h8 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
22 °C71 °F
Clear sky.
Water level
324.00 m1062.99 ft
Below normal for this date. Reservoir surface elevation, down 0.14 m0.47 ft over 7 days. USGS, 1 hour ago.

Lake Lanier water level today

Lake Lanier is below normal for 27 October: 324.00 m1062.99 ft against a median of 325.15 m1066.75 ft for this date, measured over 19 years (2007–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 320.83 m1052.60 ft to 326.87 m1072.40 ft.

Water level324.00 m1062.99 ft
Median for 27 October325.15 m1066.75 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.15 m3.76 ft
Range on this date320.83 m1052.60 ft to 326.87 m1072.40 ft
Reading from1 hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00106gusts 138 E
17:0063gusts 74 ENE
20:0085gusts 106 E
23:0085gusts 149 NE
02:0085gusts 1610 NE
05:0096gusts 2013 NE
08:0074gusts 1811 NNE
11:00138gusts 2918 ENE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 23 °C73 °F / 6 °C43 °F138 ENE2315 0%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 22 °C71 °F / 7 °C45 °F1610 ENE2918 0%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C75 °F / 10 °C50 °F128 ENE2918 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 12 °C53 °F106 ENE149 0%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.