Lake Havasu, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Havasu today

Lake Havasu right now: there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 11:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Kjkolb assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
Water level
14.64 m48.02 ft
A little below normal for this date. Gauge height, measured from the gauge's own zero, not sea level. USGS, less than an hour ago.

Lake Havasu water level today

Lake Havasu is a little below normal for 27 October: 14.64 m48.02 ft against a median of 14.72 m48.31 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 13.73 m45.04 ft to 15.34 m50.32 ft.

Water level14.64 m48.02 ft
Median for 27 October14.72 m48.31 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.09 m0.29 ft
Range on this date13.73 m45.04 ft to 15.34 m50.32 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: USGS. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

11:00128gusts 1710 SE
14:001610gusts 1711 S
17:00149gusts 1811 S
20:00117gusts 117 E
23:00148gusts 149 E
02:001610gusts 1912 E
05:001710gusts 2013 E
08:00127gusts 1610 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Clear sky
Clear sky 30 °C85 °F / 15 °C59 °F1711 SE1912 0%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 18 °C65 °F2113 SE2515 0%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 20 °C69 °F1811 SE2113 4%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 20 °C69 °F2013 SSE1811 23%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.